‘Loss of life Stranding’ Sweeps Gaming’s G.A.N.G. Awards With Six Wins Together with Audio of the Yr

Spread the love


“Loss of life Stranding” swept the Recreation Audio Community Guild (G.A.N.G.) Awards, together with profitable the highest prize of audio of the yr. For the primary time, the G.A.N.G. Awards had been streamed dwell on Twitch.television and featured a pre- and post-show on Wednesday night time.

A genre-defying motion expertise by Kojima Productions, “Loss of life Stranding” additionally gained sound design of the yr. Different winners of the night included “Cordova’s Theme” from “Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order”  for greatest unique choral composition and “Name of Responsibility: Cellular” for greatest sound design in an informal/social sport.

Stated G.A.N.G. president Brian Schmidt: “On this our 18th yr, we once more acknowledge the best achievements in sport music, sound and dialogue. We’re additionally excited to spherical out our indie classes with the brand new greatest dialogue for an indie sport award, serving to acknowledge the superb work achieved by the smallest of groups. Though the present is on-line this yr, the spirit of group of the Recreation Audio Community Guild continues unabated.”

The occasion was hosted by Wilbert Roget II  and Cody Matthew Johnson.

See the total checklist of winners under:

Audio of The Yr

“Loss of life Stranding” – Kojima Productions – WINNER
“Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order”- Respawn Leisure/Digital Arts
“Name Of Responsibility: Fashionable Warfare” (2019) – Infinity Ward
“Mortal Kombat 11” – NetherRealm Studios
“Borderlands 3” – Gearbox Software program Music of the Yr
“Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order” (Gordy Haab and Stephen Barton) – Respawn – WINNER

Entertainment/Digital Arts

“Erica” – Flavourworks
“Unbelievable Creatures” – Blue Callisto
“Undersea” – Magic Leap Studios
“Borderlands 3” – Gearbox Software program
“Rend” – Frostkeep Studios

Sound Design of the Yr

“Loss of life Stranding “- Kojima Productions – WINNER
“Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order” – Respawn Leisure/Digital Arts
“Borderlands 3”- Gearbox Software program
“Name of Responsibility: Fashionable Warfare” (2019) – Infinity Ward
“Mortal Kombat 11” – NetherRealm Studios

Finest Cinematic / Cutscene Audio

Loss of life Stranding – Kojima Productions – WINNER
“World of Warcraft: Battle” For Azeroth Patch 8.25 – Blizzard Leisure
“Concrete Genie” – Pixelopus
“Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order” – Cause Leisure/Digital Arts
“Future 2: Shadowkeep” – Bungie
“Gears 5”- The Coalition

Finest Dialogue

“Loss of life Stranding “- Kojima Productions – WINNER
“Name of Responsibility: Fashionable Warfare” (2019) – Infinity Ward
“Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order” – Respawn Leisure/Digital Arts
“Gears 5” – The Coalition
“Management” – Treatment Leisure Finest Dialogue for an Indie Recreation
“Golem” – Highwire Video games LLC – WINNER
“Dance of Loss of life: Du Lac & Fey” – Salix Video games
“Ship Us The Moon” – KeokeN Interactive

Finest Unique Instrumental

“Erica Know Thyself” (Austin Wintory) – Flavourworks – WINNER
“Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order” – Respawn Leisure/Digital Arts
“Bee Simulator” – Varsav Recreation Studios
“Mortal Kombat 11” – NetherRealm Studios
“Management” – Treatment Finest Music for an Indie Recreation
“Bee Simulator” (Mikolai Stroinski) – Varsav Recreation Studios – WINNER
“Sky: Youngsters of the Mild” – thatgamecompany
“Astrologaster” – Nyamyam
“Outer Wilds” – Mobius Digital
“Slay the Spire” – MegaCrit

Finest Sound Design in a Informal/Social Recreation

“Name of Responsibility: Cellular” – TiMi Studios/ Activision – WINNER
“Hearthstone: Saviors of Uldum” – Blizzard Leisure
“Kine” – Chump Squad
“Honor of Kings 2.0” – TiMi Studios
“Grindstone” – Capybara Video games
“Sky: Youngsters of the Mild”- thatgamecompany

Finest Sound Design for an Indie Recreation

“Ship Us The Moon – KeokeN Interactive – WINNER
“Golem” – Highwire Video games
Knights & Bikes – Foam Sword
“Astroneer” – System Period Softworks
Hunt: Showdown” – Crytek

Finest Music for a Informal / Social Recreation

“Honor of Kings 2.0” – TiMi Studios – WINNER
“Sky: Youngsters of the Mild” – thatgamecompany
“Astrologaster “- Nyamyam
“Bee Simulator” – Varsav Recreation Studios
“Hearthstone: Rise of Shadows ” – Blizzard Leisure Finest Interactive Rating
“Erica (Austin Wintory)” – Flavourworks – WINNER
“Outer Wilds” – Mobius Digital
“Concrete Genie” – Pixelopus
“Loss of life Stranding” – Kojima Productions
“Borderlands 3 “- Gearbox Software program

Finest Unique Choral Composition

“Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order “- “Cordova’s Theme” (Gordy Haab and Stephen Barton) – Respawn Leisure/Digital Arts – WINNER
“Astrologaster” – Nyamyam
“Rend” – Frostkeep Studios
“Sid Meier’s Civilization VI: Gathering Storm” – Firaxis Video games
“Elsinore” – Golden Glitch Studios

Finest Unique Tune

League of Legends “Giants” (Jared Lee, Jessica Karpov, Kole Hicks, Umar Ibrahim) – Riot Video games – WINNER
“BB’s Theme” from Loss of life Stranding – Kojima Productions
“Saudade” from Resident Evil 2 – Capcom
“Truthful as a Rose” from Elsinore – Golden Glitch Studios
“Days Gone Quiet” from Days Gone – SIE Bend Studio
“Constellation” from Sky: Youngsters of the Mild – thatgamecompany

Finest Unique Soundtrack Album

Loss of life Stranding (Ludvig Forssell) – Kojima Productions – WINNER
Erica – Flavourworks
Bee Simulator – Varsav Recreation Studios
Sid Meier’s Civilization VI: Gathering Storm – Firaxis Video games
Management – Treatment Leisure
Elsinore – Golden Glitch Studios
Sole – Gossamer Video games

Finest Recreation Audio Publication, Presentation, or Broadcast

100 Uncommon, Novel, Stunning Methods to be a Higher Sound Designer in Video Video games – Rob Bridgett – WINNER
Ideas on Recreation Audio Historical past – Kenneth C M Younger
Lydia Andrew: The audio of assassination – John Broomhall/Decision Journal
Information: Find out how to Survive a Recreation Audio Layoff – Insights from Damian Kastbauer – Jennifer Walden and Asbjoern Andersen
Name of Responsibility: Fashionable Warfare – Infinity Ward

Finest Audio Combine

(Tie) Name of Responsibility: Fashionable Warfare (2019) – Infinity Ward – WINNER
(Tie) Loss of life Stranding – Kojima Productions – WINNER
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order – Respawn Leisure/Digital Arts
Borderlands 3 – Gearbox Software program
Apex Legends – Respawn Leisure
Concrete Genie – Pixelopus
Management – Treatment Leisure

Finest Digital Actuality Audio

Journey of the Gods – WINNER
Dragons: Flight Academy -DreamWorks
How To Prepare Your Dragon: The Hidden World Digital Tour
Undersea
Blood and Fact
Trip Simulator Finest Recreation Music Cowl/ Remix
Chrono Set off “The Trial” (John Robert Matz, Producer) – WINNER
Borderlands 3 – Gearbox, Ending Transfer Inc
Mario Kart 64 – John Stacy
Suikoden II KDET – Organized and Performed by Kentaro Sato
Donkey Kong Nation – Ross Casey

G.A.N.G. / MAGFest Folks’s Alternative Award

Cadence of Hyrule – WINNER Distinguished Service Award
Emmanuel Lagumbay (G.A.N.G. Communications Director) – WINNER
Breakout Expertise Award – WINNER
Laryssa Okada (Composer) G.A.N.G. Recognition Award – WINNER
Man Whitmore (Composer)



Leave a Reply

Specify Twitter Consumer Key and Secret in Super Socializer > Social Login section in admin panel for Twitter Login to work

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *